Bomarea Species

Bomarea hirsuta

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Bomarea (boh-MAY-ree uh) (Info)
Species: hirsuta (her-SOO-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria hirsuta
Synonym:Bomarea alpicola
Synonym:Bomarea hirsuta var. concolor
Synonym:Bomarea kalbreyeri
Synonym:Bomarea lanata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP