Mazus 'Alba'

Mazus miquelii

Family: Mazaceae
Genus: Mazus (MAZ-us) (Info)
Species: miquelii (me-KWEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Mazus reptans

Category:

Groundcovers

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Blue-Violet

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Decatur, Georgia

Winnetka, Illinois

Boone, North Carolina

Huntersville, North Carolina

Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lookout Mountain, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Mc Lean, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 16, 2013, NCPopPop47 from Huntersville, NC wrote:

I live in Charlotte NC area; I have over 50 Mazus Alba plants in my borders; Last year they stayed green all winter; this year, we have had several deep freezes already and the Mazus have turned dark brown. Is this the freeze damage or is there something else possibly wrong?

Positive

On May 12, 2008, angihansen from Watkinsville, GA wrote:

Wow, filled in very quickly last year. I'll have to watch for invasiveness, but right now it's staying contained well, and hasn't fought off all the grass (I haven't yet put a border between this and grass, so the grass is making inroads and I'm not currently seeing the reverse). Very pretty. I used the "alba" version because it fits the color theme of my garden better, but when it's in full bloom (from early spring until late fall--it's great that way!) from far away it's hard to tell if I have flowers blooming or if someone spilled styrofoam peanuts next to my house, so I'm going to be mixing in some blue mazus, with the hope that this will make it obvious the white flowers are flowers rather than something else.

Negative

On Apr 10, 2008, Biker1 from McLean, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Mazus reptans is a very effective and sturdy groundcover with nice white flowers. However, it is extremely aggresive/invasive in McLean, VA. It is very hard to control and will spread to a lawn.

BACK TO TOP